Best of Show

Beer
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason DunnGingerbread Village After Dark30C: Winter Seasonal BeerInland Empire Brewers
2ndLloyd JohnsonGolden Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerPacific Gravity
3rdMatt YaggieSummertime And The Sippin's Easy5B: KolschCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
4thBen BirdsallBing!!23B: Flanders Red Ale 


Cider
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott StraubThe Queens CiderC1B: English Cider 


Mead
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerCherry Chocolate MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadYeastside Brewers
2ndJason DunnBuy Me This, HoneyM1A: Dry MeadInland Empire Brewers



Category Results

Category 1: Standard American Beer (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stHussam El-LeithyHeartland BrewAmerican Wheat BeerBrewCommune
2ndHussam El-LeithyFruity BeerAmerican Light LagerBrewCommune
3rdSam CastellanoThe American's CreamCream AleBREWLUMINATI


Category 2: International Lager (3 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn DimitoffSelfish MexicanInternational Pale LagerInland Empire Brewers
2ndMichael GaggioliNot A MarzenInternational Amber LagerSociety of Barley Engineers
3rdBill KutlesaSampson Strong LagerInternational Pale LagerThousand Oaks


Category 3: Czech Lager (5 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill KutlesaCzech Step ChildCzech Dark LagerThousand Oaks
2ndJon SilvertoothCzech Amber LagerCzech Amber LagerLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdBill KutlesaPirogue PilsnerCzech Premium Pale LagerThousand Oaks


Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (2 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim JorgensenJim's HellesMunich HellesInland Empire Brewers
2ndJohn MerlinoHELL-YES LAGERMunich Helles 


Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (7 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt YaggieSummertime And The Sippin's EasyKolschCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndMatt YaggieEurotirpGerman PilsCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdVito DelucchiPils To Pay The BillsGerman PilsDOZE


Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason HancockOktoberfestMarzenHorse Thief Brewers Association
2ndAllen HolmAl's OktoberfestMarzenHigh Desert Homebrewers anonymous
3rdVito DelucchiOaktoberfestMarzenDOZE
HMSean MonahanAnfänger OktoberfestMarzenDOZE


Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (4 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSam CastellanoLudwig's LagerVienna LagerBREWLUMINATI
2ndJim JorgensenJim's ViennaVienna LagerInland Empire Brewers


Category 8: Dark European Lager (3 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBonfilio RuizLa Negra AlemanSchwarzbierYeastside Brewers
2ndKyle WhiteSJ DunkelMunich DunkelLong Beach Homebrewers


Category 9: Strong European Beer (1 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndMario ArtigaHit It From The BockDoppelbockYeastside Brewers


Category 10: German Wheat Beer (6 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCody DaigleBiergarten HefeweizenWeissbierHorse Thief Brewers Association
2ndJohn MerlinoWeize-Buy-BockWeizenbock 
3rdHussam El-LeithyDunkles HefeweizenDunkels WeissbierBrewCommune


Category 11: British Bitter (4 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim JorgensenJim's ESBStrong BitterInland Empire Brewers
2ndBrian GregoryBarley BitterBest BitterValley Brewers


Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (1 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerBritish Golden AleEnglish Golden AleYeastside Brewers


Category 13: Brown British Beer (11 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJaime GonzalezJG's BrownEnglish Brown Ale 
2ndJim JorgensenJim's MildDark MildInland Empire Brewers
3rdMike NeiceBrown EyeEnglish Brown AleBREWLUMINATI


Category 14: Scottish Ale (3 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim JorgensenJim's Wee HeavyScottish HeavyInland Empire Brewers


Category 15: Irish Beer (3 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian GregoryIrish Red #5Irish Red AleValley Brewers
2ndJohn PetersonIrish StoutIrish StoutMeisters of the Brewniverse
3rdRobert HewittRed McFarlandIrish Red AleCoachella Valley Homebrewers


Category 16: Dark British Beer (15 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVito DelucchiMommy's Christmas Morning Wake UpSweet StoutDOZE
2ndWArd WalkupExport StoutTropical StoutYeastside Brewers
3rdAndrew ReedStoutmageddonForeign Extra Stout 


Category 17: Strong British Ale (8 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas AlbertMai Take On A BrownEnglish Strong AleN/A
2ndCraig McLaughlinBoss Barley WineEnglish BarleywineSOBA
3rdHussam El-LeithyStrong JuiceEnglish BarleywineBrewCommune
HMAaron VieiraChiswick SquaredEnglish BarleywineOC Mashups


Category 18: Pale American Ale (20 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HortonDizzy BlondeBlonde Ale 
2ndEdgar RegisGestas American Pale Ale 
3rdGreg DykesQuick Batch Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale 


Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (8 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceRed RatAmerican Amber AleBREWLUMINATI
2ndAnthony MandrolaDaystarter BrownAmerican Brown AleHorse Thief Brewers Association
3rdJohn HortonSunset AmberAmerican Amber Ale 
HMMichael RiordanLady BAmerican Brown Ale 


Category 20: American Porter and Stout (17 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KrawczakKRAWCZAK BROS. RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUTImperial StoutNone
2ndMike NeiceRISImperial StoutBREWLUMINATI
3rdRob SullivanCrno Pivo 1 American PorterBeer Me Brew Club
HMJim JorgensenJim's Imperial StoutImperial StoutInland Empire Brewers


Category 21A: American IPA (23 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceHopaliciousAmerican IPABREWLUMINATI
2ndScott GrahamAll American Vermont IPAAmerican IPAOC Mashups
3rdAaron VieiraLayer Cake 2: Electric BoogalooAmerican IPAOC Mashups
HMJohn DimitoffIPA CAmerican IPAInland Empire Brewers


Category 21B: Specialty IPA (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBryce LowranceLights Out IPASpecialty IPAMeisters of the Brewniverse
2ndFabio BenelliDouble Appeal To HeavenSpecialty IPAYeastside Brewers
3rdAdam SeveriRye IPASpecialty IPAMaltose Falcons
HMBryan RaneyJaguar SharkSpecialty IPAHi desert homebrewers anonymous


Category 22: Strong American Ale (13 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew ReedHopocryphonDouble IPA 
2ndJon SilvertoothAmerican BarleywineAmerican BarleywineLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdJon SilvertoothDrink Your WheatiesWheatwineLong Beach Homebrewers


Category 23: European Sour Ale (12 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBen BirdsallBing!!Flanders Red Ale 
2ndKyle WhiteStanktificationLambicLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdSteven SevernI Forgot This Was In My Closet #homebrewingproblems Berliner WeisseOC Mashups
HMRobert HernandezUber BerlinerBerliner WeisseStrand


Category 24: Belgian Ale (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim JorgensenJim's Belgian PaleBelgian Pale AleInland Empire Brewers
2ndSam CastellanoHalf WitWitbierBREWLUMINATI
3rdLloyd JohnsonWitbierWitbierPacific Gravity


Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSam CastellanoBlond BombshellBelgian Blond AleBREWLUMINATI
2ndJim JorgensenJim's Saison 590SaisonInland Empire Brewers
3rdVorachai Chullanan"Lychee" SaisonSaisonYeastside


Category 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceQuadzilla VBelgian Dark Strong AleBREWLUMINATI
2ndJim JorgensenJim's BD StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleInland Empire Brewers
3rdAndrew ReedThree StoogesBelgian Dark Strong Ale 


Category 27: Historical Beer (7 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon SilvertoothKentucky CommonHistorical BeerLong Beach Homebrewers
2ndRussell GeisnerIt Gose Little Something Like ThisHistorical BeerInland Empire Brewers


Category 28: American Wild Ale (12 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLloyd JohnsonGolden SourMixed Fermentation Sour BeerPacific Gravity
2ndSteven SevernWe Were Somewhere Around Barstow, On The Edge Of The Desert, When The Dregs Began To Take Hold.Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerOC Mashups
3rdRussell GeisnerFarmhouse Ale With BrettBrett BeerInland Empire Brewers


Category 29: Fruit Beer (13 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWArd WalkupPassion Fruit BerlinerFruit BeerYeastside Brewers
2ndEdgar RegisTalipandas Mango NE Style IPAFruit Beer 
3rdAndy ZiskinFalcon WitFruit and Spice BeerMaltose Falcons
HMScott StraubHere It GoseFruit Beer 


Category 30: Spiced Beer (18 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason DunnGingerbread Village After DarkWinter Seasonal BeerInland Empire Brewers
2ndAaron VieiraHO HO HOs In Different Area CodesWinter Seasonal BeerOC Mashups
3rdMichael GaggioliJoe ReaverSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSociety of Barley Engineers
HMJoshuapaul RiveraPumpkin Spice PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerInland Empire Brewers


Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (1 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew YoungloveToasted Hemp Amber AleAlternative Grain Beer 


Category 32: Smoked Beer (1 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndKim TurnerZacharia's Smoking Robust PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerYeastside Brewers


Category 33: Wood Beer (11 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerBourbon Barrel Aged Old AleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerYeastside Brewers
2ndJeremy StacyChocolataSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerYeastside Brewers
3rdJason DunnTest BeerWood-Aged BeerInland Empire Brewers


Category 34: Specialty Beer (12 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWArd WalkupLARGE DARK ROOSTERClone BeerYeastside Brewers
2ndVorachai ChullananSpicy "Tom Kha" Thai-American Wheat Ale.Experimental BeerYeastside


Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott StraubThe Queens CiderEnglish Cider 


Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (3 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy NguyenThe Grappler CiderCider with Other Fruit 


Category M1: Traditional Mead (4 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason DunnBuy Me This, HoneyDry MeadInland Empire Brewers


Category M2: Fruit Mead (1 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerZinfandel PymentPymentYeastside Brewers


Category M3: Spiced Mead (1 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerCherry Chocolate MeadFruit and Spice MeadYeastside Brewers


Category M4: Specialty Mead (3 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott StraubBlueberry BochetExperimental Mead